Additional casting announced for Shakespeare’s Globe productions of TWELFTH NIGHT and RICHARD III on Broadway

Additional casting has been announced for the critically heralded all-male Shakespeare’s Globe repertory productions of Twelfth Night and Richard III on Broadway this fall.  The productions, which delighted audiences and broke all box office records in London’s West End earlier this year, will open Sunday, November 10 at the Belasco Theatre (111 West 44th Street), with previews beginning October 15.   Twelfth Night and Richard III, which are directed by Tim Carroll, designed by Jenny Tiramani and with music by Claire van Kampen, will play a limited engagement for 16 weeks.   Tickets are on sale now through www.telecharge.com. For a schedule of performances and more information, please visit www.ShakespeareBroadway.com

Two-time Tony Award®-winner Mark Rylance (Jerusalem, Boeing-Boeing) stars as the suddenly love struck noblewoman Olivia in Twelfth Night and as the ruthless and conniving title monarch in Richard III.   Twelfth Night and Richard III offer the first opportunity for Broadway audiences to see Mark Rylance performing Shakespeare, for which he has earned such accolades as “our greatest living actor” (The Independent) and “the most exciting stage actor of his generation” (The Times).    From his early performances with the Royal Shakespeare Company to his 10 years as the first Artistic Director of Shakespeare’s Globe (1995-2005), UK critics and audiences have celebrated Rylance for his fresh, hilarious and inventive performances in Hamlet, Romeo and Juliet, Henry V, The Tempest, Much Ado About Nothing, Two Gentlemen of Verona and As You Like It, among others.

Much loved playwright, screenwriter, actor, writer, poet, journalist, comedian, television personality and national treasure Stephen Fry makes his Broadway acting debut as Malvolio in Twelfth Night.  Tony Award®-nominee and Drama Desk Award-winner Samuel Barnett (The History Boys) appears as Viola in Twelfth Night and Queen Elizabeth in Richard III.

Joining Rylance, Fry and Barnett will be many members of the acclaimed Shakespeare’s Globe and West End casts, including Liam Brennan (Orsino in Twelfth Night and Clarence and Lord Mayor in Richard III), Paul Chahidi (a 2013 Olivier Award nominee for Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Maria in Twelfth Night and Hastings and Tyrell in Richard III), John Paul Connolly (Antonio in Twelfth Night and 1st Murderer, Cardinal, Ratcliff and Halberdier in Richard III), Peter Hamilton Dyer (Feste in Twelfth Night and Brakenbury and Catesby in Richard III), Colin Hurley (Sir Toby Belch in Twelfth Night and King Edward IV and Stanley in Richard III) and Jethro Skinner (Fabian in Twelfth Night and 2nd Murderer, Messenger and Halberdier in Richard III).   Angus Wright joins the Broadway company, returning to the role of Sir Andrew Aguecheek which he played in Shakespeare’s Globe’s earlier staging of Twelfth Night and as Duke of Buckingham in Richard III. Terry McGinity, another veteran of Shakespeare’s Globe’s earlier staging of Twelfth Night, also joins the Broadway company as the Sea Captain and Priest in Twelfth Night and Scrivener, Rivers and Blunt in Richard III.  Additional casting will be announced soon.

The producers are pleased to announce that at every performance, 250 seats will be set aside to be sold for $25.  These seats will include the balcony, as well as selected seats in the orchestra, mezzanine, boxes and Globe-style on-stage seating, bookable in advance.   Over 20,000 $25 tickets will be made available throughout the run.

Twelfth Night and Richard III are both presented with an extraordinary all-male company playing both male and female roles, as the plays were originally staged in Shakespeare’s day.  The productions are filled with music, played live by seven musicians on traditional Elizabethan instruments in a gallery above the stage, and are lit almost exclusively by the glow of 100 on-stage candles, adding to the intimate and authentic atmosphere.  Entering the theatre, audiences will also witness the pre-show ritual of actors dressing and preparing their make-up on stage, adding to the unique and immersive theatrical experience.

“These productions show how laugh-out-loud funny, thrillingly theatrical and immediate Shakespeare plays can be,” the producers commented.  “To see Mark Rylance, who is one of the world’s greatest, most accomplished and acclaimed stage actors, and the remarkable Shakespeare’s Globe company in these two uniquely staged extraordinary productions is an unforgettable experience.  It is important to us that the opportunity is accessible to all audiences, across the house, so we are thrilled to be able to offer 250 seats at $25 for every performance, bookable in advance, throughout the engagement.”

The plays, which will mark the Broadway debut for London’s world-famous Shakespeare’s Globe, will be staged in repertory, with six performances of Twelfth Night and two performances of Richard III a week (post opening), with the opportunity to see the two productions in one day on Wednesdays and Saturdays.

TWELFTH NIGHT

Outrageous high comedy ensues as the pangs of unrequited love affect the unforgettable characters of Shakespeare’s Twelfth Night.  While the lovelorn Duke Orsino plots to win the heart of the mourning Olivia (Mark Rylance), an alliance of servants and hangers-on scheme against the high handedness of Olivia’s steward, the pompous Malvolio (Stephen Fry).  When Orsino engages the cross-dressed Viola (Samuel Barnett), who has disguised herself as a young man under the name Cesario, to plead with Olivia on his behalf, a bittersweet and hilarious chain of events follows.

RICHARD III

Richard Duke of Gloucester (Mark Rylance) is determined that he should wear the crown of England.  He has already dispatched one king and that king’s son; now all that stands in his way are two credulous brothers and two helpless nephews – the Princes in the Tower.  And woe betide those – the women he wrongs, the henchmen he betrays – who dare to raise a voice against him.  Monstrous, but theatrically electric, Richard is Shakespeare’s most charismatic, self-delighting villain, reveling at every moment in his homicidal, hypocritical journey to absolute power.

SHAKESPEARE’S GLOBE

Founded by the pioneering American actor and director Sam Wanamaker, Shakespeare’s Globe is a vibrant organization and reconstructed open-air theatre on the banks of the River Thames dedicated to the exploration of Shakespearean, Elizabethan, Jacobean, and contemporary theatre.  Through an ambitious and lively theatre season, a dynamic and varied education program and a rich and interesting exhibition, the Globe has become a significant part of the national and international theatre landscape.  Under the Globe’s first artistic director, Mark Rylance, and now its second, Dominic Dromgoole, the theatre has worked its way through Shakespeare’s canon, providing a huge wealth of insight into each play when it is produced afresh within the architecture for which Shakespeare originally wrote.  The Globe has always been an international story, having been built by an American; welcoming international audiences into its oak embrace throughout its life and taking its work back out into the world including many theatre tours and workshops in the US.  In January 2014, Shakespeare’s Globe will present the first season of plays in its newly constructed Sam Wanamaker Playhouse – a Jacobean archetype of an early indoor theatre, completely unique amongst London venues and enabling Shakespeare’s Globe to present theatre productions all year round.

Multi-award winning actor Mark Rylance (Twelfth Night: Olivia; Richard III: Richard, Duke of Gloucester, later King Richard III) last appeared on Broadway in his Tony Award®-winning performance as Johnny ‘Rooster’ Byron in the critically acclaimed production of Jerusalem, which he also played at the Royal Court and in the West End.  Previously, he played Valere in La Bête (Broadway, West End), Hamm in Samuel Beckett’s Endgame (West End) and Robert in Boeing-Boeing (Broadway and West End), for which he also received a Tony Award®.   His other theatre work includes many productions for the Royal Shakespeare Company, the National Theatre and the Glasgow Citizens’ Theatre.  During his time as Artistic Director of Shakespeare’s Globe, his work as an actor included the title roles in Henry V and Hamlet as well as Cleopatra in Antony and Cleopatra and Olivia in Twelfth Night.  His film and television work includes The Other Boleyn Girl, Prospero’s Books, Angels and Insects, Leonardo and David Kelly in Channel 4’s “The Government Inspector,” for which he won the BAFTA Best Actor Award.

Stephen Fry (Twelfth Night: Malvolio), celebrated for his diverse career as playwright, screenwriter, poet, journalist and TV personality, makes his Broadway acting debut with Twelfth Night.  His theatre credits include Forty Years On (Chichester Festival Theatre/West End) and The Common Pursuit.  Film includes Sherlock Holmes 2, St. Trinian’s, Eichmann, Tales of the Riverbank, Stormbreaker, V for Vendetta, The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, A Cock and Bull Story, A Bear Named Winnie, Tooth, The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, Le Divorce, Gosford Park, The Discovery of Heaven, Thunderpants, Whatever Happened to Harold Smith, A Civil Action, The Tichborne Claimant, Spice World, Wilde (Golden Globe nomination), The Wind in the Willows, Cold Comfort Farm, I.Q., Peter’s Friends, A Fish Called Wanda, A Handful of Dust and The Good Father.  Television credits include “Doors Open,” “No Strings Attached,” “The Bleak Little Shop of Stuff,” “The Borrowers,” “Holy Flying Circus,” “Q.1.” (11 series, Royal Television Society nomination for Best Entertainment 2008, Royal Television Society nomination for Best Entertainment Performance 2008, BAFTA nomination for Best Entertainment Performance 2004-2007), “Kingdom,” “Never Mind the Buzzcocks,” “Bones,” “Extras,” “Who Do You Think You Are?” “Tom Brown’s Schooldays,” “Absolute Power,” “Fortysomething,” “Paddington Goes to Peru,” “Surrealissimo,” “Gormenghast,” “Longitude,” “Watership Down,” “Stalag Luft,” “Common Pursuit,” “Jeeves and Wooster,” “Blackadder Goes Forth,” “Old Flames,” “A Bit of Fry and Laurie,” “Saturday Live,” “Happy Families,” “Blackadder,” “The Young Ones” and “Alfresco”.

Samuel Barnett (Twelfth Night: Viola; Richard III: Queen Elizabeth) Training: LAMDA. Theatre includes: The Way of the World (Sheffield Crucible Theatre), 66 Books (Bush Theatre), Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead (Chichester Festival Theatre/Theatre Royal, Haymarket), Women Beware Women, His Dark Materials (NT), The Man (Finborough), The Whisky Taster (Bush), Dealer’s Choice (Menier Chocolate Factory/Trafalgar Studios), The History Boys (NT/world tour/Broadway), When You Cure

Me (Bush), The Marriage of Figaro (Manchester Royal Exchange), The Accrington Pals (Chichester Minerva), Notes from New York (Arts) and Frankenstein (Open Air, Regent’s Park). Film includes: Love Tomorrow, Bright Star, The History Boys and Mrs Henderson Presents. Television includes: “Twenty Twelve,” “Shakespeare in Italy,” “Two Pints of Lager and a Packet of Crisps,” “Marple,” “Beautiful People,” “Desperate Romantics,” “Crooked House,” “John Adams,” “Wilfred Owen,” “Alexander Hamilton,” “The Royal,” “Strange,” “Doctors,” “The Inspector Lynley Mysteries” and “Coupling”. Radio includes: Dickens’ London, My Week with Marilyn, A Tiny Bit Marvellous, I, Claudius, Translations, The Beginning of Spring, Spitfire, The Quest, Joan of Arc, The Babbington Plot, Down and Out in Paris and London, Fighting for Words, The Night Before Christmas, The Voysey Inheritance, Wuthering Heights, The Genius of Mozart, When You Cure Me, The History Boys and Turing’s Test.

Liam Brennan (Twelfth Night: Orsino; Richard III: Clarence/Lord Mayor) Training: RSAMD. Theatre includes: previously with Shakespeare’s Globe, Measure for Measure, Edward II, Richard II, Twelfth Night, The Golden Ass and Macbeth. Seasons and productions with Glasgow Citizens, the Royal Lyceum, Perth Rep, Dundee Rep, 7:84, the Traverse, the Byre, St Andrews, Borderline Theatre, Cumberland Theatre, Brunton Theatre, Salisbury Playhouse, Sheffield Crucible Theatre, Derby Playhouse, Nottingham Playhouse, Durham Theatre Company and Calypso Productions, Dublin. Film: Gas Attack (winner of the Michael Powell Award for Best Film 2003). Television:  “High Road,” “Machair,” “Bad Boys,” “Taggart” and “Strathblair”. Radio includes: numerous plays and short stories for BBC Radio 4.

Paul Chahidi (Twelfth Night: Maria; Richard III: Hastings/Tyrrell) Theatre includes: previously at Shakespeare’s Globe, Twelfth Night (Middle Temple Hall/Shakespeare’s Globe), Macbeth, The Two Noble Kinsmen, The Comedy of Errors and Augustine’s Oak. Also, Measure for Measure, Written on the Heart, As You Like It, The American Pilot, Cymbeline, Merry Wives: the Musical, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Taming of the Shrew, The Tamer Tamed, The Devil is an Ass, Julius Caesar and Woyzeck (RSC), Enron (West End/tour), Nation (NT), Aunt Dan and Lemon, Rhinoceros and The Arsonists (Royal Court), Female of the Species (West End), The Cherry Orchard (Chichester), Faustus (Theatre Royal, Northampton), Engaged (Orange Tree), Arabian Nights (Young Vic), Misalliance (Clwyd), Stiff (Pleasance) and The Next DG of the BBC (Simon Block). Film includes: Venus, The Libertine, Notting Hill and Stella Does Tricks. Television includes: “Casualty,” “The Hour,” “Holy Flying Circus,” “Ladies of Letters,” “Hustle,” “Oliver Twist,” “The Day of the Triffids,” “Fear of Fanny,” “Filth,” “Blackpool” and “Wise Children”.  Paul is an Associate Artist of the RSC.

John Paul Connolly (Twelfth Night: Antonio; Richard III: 1st Murderer/Cardinal/Ratcliff /Halberdier) Theatre includes: previously with Shakespeare’s Globe, Romeo and Juliet. Also, Skäne (Hampstead), What Would Judas Do? (Almeida), The Merchant]of Venice, The Tragedy of Thomas Hobbes and The Taming of the Shrew (RSC), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment), The Ruffian on the Stair, A Journey to London, After Liverpool, Double Double, Nan, The Tinker’s Wedding, Shakes v. Shav, Engaged, Saints Day, The Road to Ruin and Happy Birthday Dear Alice (Orange Tree), The Playboy of the Western World (Manchester Royal Exchange), Neville’s Island and The Three Musketeers (Theatre Royal York), Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme, She Stoops to Conquer and Pictures of Tomorrow (Lyric Belfast), Colmcille (Stray Theatre Company), Juno and the Paycock and The Plough and the Stars (West End), Hamlet, The Beauty Queen of Leenane and The Communication Cord (Haymarket, Basingstoke), Romeo and Juliet (Leicester Haymarket, Ipswich New Wolsey) and Death of a Salesman and Twelve Angry Men (Palace, Westcliff). Film: You, Me and Marley.

Television:Murder Rooms: The Dark Beginnings of Sherlock Holmes,” “Lorna Doone,” “Berkeley Square,” “Birds of a Feather,” “The Broker’s Man,” “Sharman,” “Taggart,” “The Chief,” “The Bill,” “The Armando Iannucci Shows” and “Wing and a Prayer”.  Radio includes: Pictures of Tomorrow, I Can See Clearly Now, Dividing Force, the 30th anniversary recording of Translations, Words and Music and A Midsummer Night’s Dream.

Peter Hamilton Dyer (Twelfth Night: Feste; Richard III: Bakenbury/Catesby) Training: Central School of Speech and Drama. Theatre includes: previously with Shakespeare’s Globe, All’s Well That Ends Well, Henry VIII, Anne Boleyn, King Lear (2008), Twelfth Night, King Lear (2001), Antony and Cleopatra, Holding Fire!, The Frontline and The Golden Ass. Also, Epicoene and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (RSC), One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (UK tour), Comfort me with Apples (Hampstead), Timing and Who’s the Daddy? (King’s Head), The Bacchae (Shared Experience), Richard II and The Moonstone (Manchester Royal Exchange), St Joan (Birmingham Rep), Miss Julie and Macbeth (Nuffield, Southampton), The Caretaker and David Copperfield (Dundee), Mansfield Park (Sheffield Crucible/Chichester), The Strange Passenger (Paines Plough), Emma (Method and Madness), The Norman Conquests and The Daughter in Law (Basingstoke) and The Lifeblood (Lifeblood Theatre Company). Television includes: “Silk,” “Silent Witness,” “The Curse of Steptoe,” “Holby City,” “The Plot against Harold Wilson,” “Doctor Who,” “Waking the Dead,” “EastEnders,” “The Bill,” “Dream Team,” “Doctors” and “The Fugitives”. Other work includes: Peter is a founding member of the Milton Consort, performing Milton, Donne and Shakespeare’s sonnets with period music on authentic instruments, and was a member of the BBC Radio Rep in 2012.

Colin Hurley (Twelfth Night: Sir Toby Belch; Richard III: King Edward IV/Stanley) Training: Central School of Speech and Drama. Theatre includes: previously with Shakespeare’s Globe, All’s Well That Ends Well, Henry VIII, Anne Boleyn, Macbeth, Twelfth Night, The Golden Ass, Measure for Measure, The Winter’s Tale, Troilus and Cressida, In Extremis, and the ‘Playing Shakespeare with Deutsche Bank’ productions of Much Ado About Nothing and Romeo and Juliet. Also, Hamlet, The Seagull, Round One, 50/50 and Boiling Frogs (The Factory), A Play of the Weather (Hampton Court), I Am Shakespeare and Equus (Chichester Festival Theatre and tour), The Woman in Black (Fortune), Three Sisters II (Orange Tree), Hamlet, Camino Real, Troilus and Cressida and A Month in the Country (RSC), Remember This, The Oedipus Plays, Mary Stuart, Wild Oats, Richard III and King Lear (NT), Sailor Beware, Loot (Lyric, Hammersmith), The Comedy of Errors (Bristol Old Vic), Henry V and Edward III (Theatr Clwyd), The Tempest (Chester Gateway) and Hamlet, The Dumb Waiter and Britannicus (Salisbury Playhouse). Film includes: Black Pond, Henry V and The Trouble with Guns. Television includes: “David Copperfield,” “The Gingerbread Man,” “Hero Hungry,” “Holby City,” “The Bill,” “The Chief,” “Peak Practice” and “EastEnders”.

Terry McGinity (Twelfth Night: Sea Captain, Priest; Richard III: Scrivener, Rivers, Blunt) In the seventies played in many Steven Berkoff productions including the role of Gregor Samsa in Metamorphosis, James Connolly with John Arden.  In the eighties, Angelo in Measure for Measure at Oxford, Max in Bent in Ireland and Wales, Don Carlos with Tim Carroll, five BBC Shakespeare series, Sink The Belgrano with Steven Berkoff, Brutus/Cassius in Julius Caesar for English Shakespeare Company. Nineties, Rev Parris in The Crucible at The Crucible, Sheffield, 1995, Marcellus in Ralph Fiennes’ Hamlet at the Belasco. 1999-2006 Globe Theatre, London, including Augustine’s Oak with Tim Carroll, Cymbeline at Brooklyn’s BAM, Measure for Measure in Brooklyn and US tour of Twelfth Night. Time out to train in Parent/Child Therapy and develop work as sculptor in stone. Nice to be back!

Jethro Skinner (Twelfth Night: Fabian; Richard III: 2nd Murderer/Messenger/Halberdier)  Training: Manchester Met. Theatre includes: Skäne (Hampstead), The Odyssey (The Factory & Creation Theatre), A Soldier’s Tale (Mid Wales Chamber Orchestra), Hamlet, The Seagull and Cymbeline (The Factory), subVERSE (Theatre503), Romeo and Juliet (Vienna’s English Theatre), The Snow Queen (Manchester Library Theatre) and Many Loves (Lilian Baylis). Film: Sign Language, Counting Backwards, First Date, Sh!ft, Replica, Freaky Deaky and Plyus Odin (2008 Best Actor Award at the ‘Russian Oscars’ in Sochi). Television: “Wire in the Blood,” “Cold Feet,” “EastEnders,” “Coronation Street,” “The Bill,” “Peak Practice,” “City Central,” “Casualty,” “Grease Monkeys” and “The Misfit Soldier”.

Angus Wright (Twelfth Night: Sir Andrew Aguecheek; Richard III: Duke of Buckingham) Theatre: Privates on Parade (Michael Grandage Company), The Master and Margarita (Complicite), The Cat in the Hat (NT, Young Vic and Théâtre des Abbesses), Mrs Affleck, War Horse, St Joan, The Seagull, A Dream Play, Stuff Happens, Measure for Measure and Three Sisters (NT), The Tragedy of Thomas Hobbes, The Merchant of Venice, Hamlet and The Theban Plays (RSC), Wastwater (Royal Court), Design for Living (Old Vic) and Twelfth Night (Globe). Film: A Little Chaos, Jack Ryan, Maleficent, Closed, Private Peaceful, The Iron Lady, The Bank Job, Kingdom of Heaven, Nicholas Nickleby, Dr Sleep, Charlotte Gray, Labyrinth, Affair of the Necklace, Bridget Jones’s Diary, RKO 281 and Cutthroat Island. Television: “Breathless,” “Murder on the Home Front,” “Being Human,” “The Sarah Jane Adventures,” “Above Suspicion,” “The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall,” “Waking the Dead,” “Hotel Babylon,” “Casanova,” “Winter Solstice,” “Cambridge Spies” and “The Way We Live Now. Radio: The Secret Pilgrim, Plenty and Precious.

Tim Carroll (Director) began his career with the English Shakespeare Company, for whom he directed Julius Caesar, Cymbeline and The Tempest.  He then directed several productions as Associate Director at the Northcott Theatre, Exeter, including Charley’s Aunt and Forty Years On.  Other regional theatre includes Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me for Salisbury Playhouse and Engaged for the Orange Tree, Richmond.  At the Globe, between 1999 and 2005, he directed The Two Noble Kinsmen, Macbeth, Twelfth Night, Richard II, Dido Queen of Carthage, Romeo and Juliet and The Tempest as well as three new Peter Oswald plays: Augustine’s Oak, The Golden Ass and The Storm.  Since leaving the Globe in 2005 his productions have included: The Merchant of Venice (RSC), A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Sydney Opera House), Spike Milligan’s Adolf Hitler: My Part in his Downfall (Bristol Old Vic and tour); Peter Pan (Stratford Shakespeare Festival, Ontario); All’s Well That Ends Well for the National Theatre of Craiova, Romania and Amadeus for the National Theatre of Portugal in Lisbon.  Last year, he directed the world premiere of Skane by Pamela Carter at Hampstead Theatre.  Tim has directed many opera productions, including The Turn of the Screw for Opera Oviedo, Spain; Britten’s Canticles for the Liceu, Barcelona; and The Barber of Seville for Opera Holland Park.

Jenny Tiramani (Design) has worked as a Costume and Stage Designer since 1977. She was Associate Designer at the Theatre Royal, Stratford East 1979-1997 and Director of Theatre Design at Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre, London 1997-2005, receiving the Laurence Oliver Award for Best Costume Design 2003, for the Globe production of Twelfth Night, followed by another Olivier nomination for the same show in 2013.  Recent opera work includes costume designs for La Clemenza di Tito by Mozart (Aix-en-Provence 2011) and Anna Bolena by Donizetti (Metropolitan Opera, New York, September 2011).  Jenny returned to the Globe in 2012 to design these new productions of Twelfth Night and Richard III which transferred to the Apollo Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue.  Future designs for theatre include costumes for André Chenier by Umberto Giordano at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden and A Midsummer Night’s Dream by Shakespeare and Mendelssohn for the Hong Kong Philharmonic, both in 2014.  In 2008, she completed Janet Arnold’s Patterns of Fashion 4: The cut and construction of linen shirts, smocks, headwear, neckwear and accessories for men & women c1540-1660 with Santina M. Levey (pub. MacMillan). She has since co-written Seventeenth Century Women’s Dress Patterns: Book One (pub. April 2011) and Seventeenth Century Women’s Dress Patterns: Book Two (pub. July 2012) published by the V&A with Melanie Braun, Luca Costigliolo, Armelle Lucas, Susan North and Claire Thornton. Jenny is currently preparing Janet Arnold’s Patterns of Fashion 5: The cut and construction of clothing for women c. 1600 – 1830 with Luca Costigliolo.  Jenny was Visiting Professor of Costume at the School of Art & Design, Nottingham Trent University from 2009-2011. She has taught on many UK and USA costume courses as a visiting tutor and has been the Director of the Rutgers University/Shakespeare’s Globe Study Abroad Design Course in London since 2001.  She is now the Principal of The School of Historical Dress, established in 2009 to teach an object-based approach to the subject.

Claire van Kampen (Music) trained at the Royal College of Music, specializing in the performance of contemporary music and studying composition with Dr. Ruth Gipps.  Her international career as composer, performer, writer and broadcaster has produced scores for many theatre productions, television and film.  In 1990, she co-founded the theatre company Phoebus Cart with Mark Rylance.  Their production of The Tempest was performed in the foundations of the Globe in 1991. As Director of Theatre Music during its founding ten years, Claire was involved in creating music for over 30 Globe productions between 1996 and 2006. Her recent work includes: Love’s Labour’s Lost, Helen, King Lear and Henry IV Parts 1 and 2 (Shakespeare’s Globe); Boeing-Boeing, La Bête (West End/Broadway); Nocturne and Anonymous (Dir. Roland Emmerich) (Film).   Her awards include: Vero Nihil Verius Award for Distinguished Achievement in the Arts by Concordia University (Oregon, USA) and the 2007 Sam Wanamaker Award.  Her recent work includes the 2012 season at the Globe/West End: Henry V, Richard III and Twelfth Night. As a writer, Claire is creating a new play about the castrato Farinelli, and also writing both book and music for Grand Central, a musical to be produced in New York.  She is currently writing a full length story ballet on Macbeth for Pennsylvania Ballet’s 50th anniversary in Philadelphia, October 2013.

Twelfth Night and Richard III will be produced on Broadway by Sonia Friedman Productions, Scott Landis, Roger Berlind, Bob Bartner & Norman Tulchin, Just for Laughs Theatricals/Glass Half Full Productions, 1001 Nights, Rupert Gavin, Stephanie P. McClelland, Shakespeare Globe Centre USA, Max Cooper and Shakespeare Road Productions.

Tickets are on sale now through www.telecharge.com.

# # #

www.ShakespeareBroadway.com

Follow TWELFTH NIGHT AND RICHARD III

on Twitter: @ShakespeareBway and on Facebook.

This entry was posted in TWELFTH NIGHT & RICHARD III and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>